MUSCLE JUNKIE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL

MUSCLE JUNKIE respects your privacy and makes a firm commitment to protecting your privacy. To provide you with the best products, efficient customer service, and timely updates, we record a variety of information from you. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information and explains your options regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

 

In line with the obligations placed on us in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), this policy serves to outline the framework within which MUSCLE JUNKIE shall apply the appropriate level of protection for consumer identification, collection, holding, using, disseminating, merging, collating, disclosing and protection of your personal information (“process” or “processing”).

 

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION
    • One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. We collect information from you in several different ways, including but not limited to one or more of the following sources:
      • Directly from you;
      • In the course of our relationship with you;
      • In the course of selling products and related services to you or your entity;
      • When you make your Personal Information public;
      • When you visit and/or interact with our Website or our various social media platforms;
      • When you subscribe to any communication from us;
      • When you interact with any third party content or advertising on our Website;
      • When you visit our offices;
      • When applying for an account with us on behalf of your entity or company;
      • We may also receive Personal Information about you from third parties;
      • Personal Information may be created by us about you such as records of your communications and interactions with us, including, but not limited to, your attendance at events or at interviews in the course of applying for a job with us, subscription to our newsletters and other mailings and interactions with you during the course of our digital marketing campaigns;
      • Personal Information about you may be obtained through marketing campaigns run in the various retail channels where our products are selling.

 

  • COLLECTION OF INFORMAITON ON WEBSITE SPECIFICALLY:
    • REGISTRATION AND ORDERING

Using certain parts of our website or ordering products, you must complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide us with certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, delivery and billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfil your orders, to communicate with you about your order and our site, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, we may use the personal information you provide us to contact you.

 

  • EMAIL ADDRESSES

Locations of the Website permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to register for free promotional notices; to request us to notify you when we receive a new brand, or new product style; to sign up for our email newsletter. Your participation in a contest is completely voluntary, and you may choose whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest winners and to award prizes. We may post the names of contest winners on our Webste.

 

  1. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY PROCESS

We may process the following categories of Personal Information about you:

  • Personal details: name and photograph;
  • Demographic information: gender, date of birth / age, nationality and title;
  • Identifier information: passport or national identity number, bank statements, tenancy agreements, financial statements.
  • Contact details: correspondence address, telephone number, email address, and details of your public social media profile(s);
  • Attendance records: details of meetings and other events organised by or on behalf of MUSCLE JUNKIE that you have attended;
  • Payment details: billing address; payment method; bank account number or credit card number, invoice records, payment records, SWIFT details, International Bank Account Number details, payment amount, payment date and records of cheques.
  • Content and advertising data: records of your interactions with our online advertising and content, records of advertising and content displayed on pages, displayed to you, and any interaction you may have had with such content or advertising (including, but not limited to, mouse hover, mouse clicks and any forms you complete).
  •  
  1. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE
    • We will Process your Personal Information in the ordinary course of the business of selling sports supplements and related after-sale service.
    • We will primarily use your Personal Information only for the purpose for which it was originally or primarily collected.
    • We will use your Personal Information for a secondary purpose only if such purpose constitutes a legitimate interest and is closely related to the original or primary purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.
    • We may subject your Personal Information to Processing during the course of various activities, including, without limitation, the following –
      • operating our business;
      • analyse, evaluate, review and collation of information to determine credit worthiness if you or your organization has applied tom open an account with us, to provide you with product information or other related communication;
      • for business purposes, such as analysing and managing our business, market search, audits, developing new products, improving our services and products, gauging customer satisfaction
      • compliance with applicable law and fraud prevention;
      • transfer of information to our Service Providers and other third parties;
      •  
    • We may process your Personal Information for relationship management and marketing purposes in relation to our business (including, but not limited to, Processing that is necessary for the development and improvement of our products and related services), for accounts management and for marketing activities in order to establish, maintain and/or improve our relationship with you and with our Service Providers and/or Suppliers.
    • We may analyze your Personal Information for statistical purposes.
    • We may process your Personal Information for internal management and management reporting purposes which includes amongst others, the following:
      • conducting customer surveys;
      • implementing internal business controls;
      • providing central processing facilities;
      • for insurance purposes;
      • for management reporting analysis.
    • We may Process your Personal Information for safety and security purposes.
    • MUSCLE JUNKIE undertakes to minimize the processing of your Personal Information and only process Personal Information which is sufficient to fulfil the main purpose for which the Personal Information was collected or provided.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
    • We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection — we primarily sell goods, not information. We do not sell, rent, trade, license, or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone, except that:
      • We may disclose your Personal Information to our Associates and Service Providers, for legitimate business purposes, in accordance with applicable law and subject to applicable professional and regulatory requirements regarding confidentiality.
      • We sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We make use of couriers (such as Dawn Wing) to deliver products and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. We provide the courier with some personally identifiable information such as your name, delivery address, email, and phone number.
      • Similarly, to help you buy products and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card the number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information.

 

  • We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it is possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to this Privacy Policy in effect.
  • We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.
  • In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information –

 

  • if required by law;
  • legal and regulatory authorities, upon request, or for the purposes of reporting any actual or suspected breach of applicable law or regulation;
  • third party Operators (including, but not limited to, data processors such as providers of data hosting services and document review technology and services), located anywhere in the world;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of, or in connection with, actual or threatened legal proceedings or establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights;
  • to any relevant party for the purposes of the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the execution of criminal penalties, including, but not limited to, safeguarding against, and the prevention of threats to, public security;
  • to any relevant third-party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any portion of our business or assets (including, but not limited to, in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation); and
  • to any relevant third-party provider, where our Website uses third party advertising, plugins or content.

 

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We may transfer your Personal Information to recipients outside of the Republic of South Africa.
    • We undertake to ensure that all personal information is only transferred to such international third party after we have satisfied ourselves that such third party has adequate measures in place to ensure to safe-keeping and protection of the personal information’s integrity and confidentiality.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY
    • We implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information that is in our possession against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, in accordance with applicable legislation.
    • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that a data breach has occurred involving your personal information that is in our possession, we will notify the relevant regulator and you, unless a public body responsible for detection, prevention or investigation of offences or the relevant regulator informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation.
    • It must be noted that due to the open nature of the internet, the transmission of information via the internet is possibly always subject to insecurity. As mentioned above, MUSCLE JUNKIE will take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information that has been transmitted via the internet and as such, MUSCLE JUNKIE cannot be held responsible for the loss of privacy of such information.

 

  1. QUALITY OF INFORMAITON
    • It remains your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Information provided to MUSCLE JUNKIE is accurate, correct and updated.
    • Should any personal information provided to MUSCLE JUNKIE changes or becomes outdated, it is your responsibility to ensure MUSCLE JUNKIE’s records are updated by notifying MUSCLE JUNKIE of any changes of Personal Information.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION
    • MUSCLE JUNKIE undertakes to retain all Personal Information for only one of these periods, whichever is the longest:
      • for the period for which the Personal Information is required to serve its primary purpose or a legitimate interest; or
      • for the period required to comply with an applicable legal requirement.
    • MUSCLE JUNKIE undertakes that Electronic copies your Personal Information are held in a secure environment, with the application of appropriate computer and software security techniques.

 

  1. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we need to Process your Sensitive Personal Information, we will do so in the ordinary course of our business, for a legitimate purpose, and in accordance with the applicable law.

 

  1. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
    • We collect information recorded when you browse and visit our website, including but not limited to, cookies, IP address, etc.
    • This information is not used to identify you, but for the necessary purpose to avoid being attacked by hackers, and for the purpose of making customised content service to users. Additionally, through processing comprehensive statistic analysis, we are endeavouring to provide you with more and more efficient functionalities to facilitate our service. To visit Muscle Junkie.co.za, your browser has to be configured to accept cookies as we have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase.
    • THIS SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.” We may Process your Personal Information by our use of Cookies and similar technologies.
    • Although you have the right to refuse to accept the cookies, by not accepting it, you acknowledge and accept that you may be unable to access certain parts of the website or its functionalities.
    • By accepting cookies, you agree that we may use your personal information collected using “cookies”

 

  1. DIRECT MARKETING
    • MUSCLE JUNKIE may use your Personal Information to communicate relevant marketing campaigns and offerings to you. You are entitled to unsubscribe from such communication at any time, for free.
  2. YOUR RIGHTS
    • In terms of various South African legislation, you may have rights to have access to your Personal Information. To give effect to this right as far as it is MUSCLE JUNKIE’s responsibility, we acknowledged that you can request the Personal Information of yourself that is held by MUSCLE JUNKIE.
    • You have the right to object against the processing of your Personal Information. In the case where you object to your Personal Information being processed by MUSCLE JUNKIE, you agree that MUSCLE JUNKIE shall immediately cease to process any of your Personal Information. You furthermore accept that MUSCLE JUNKIE might then not be in the position to provide you with the full scope of services or communication as before such objection.
    • You have the right to request a rectification of your personal information, to erase your personal information or to restrict the use of your personal information.

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS
    • You may contact us with any related queries or requests at:

Information Officer: D. Gloy

Unit 4 Louwlardia Louwlardia Logistics Park, Cnr. Olievenhoutbosch Road & Nellmapius Avenue

Centurion, 1683

Tel: 086 1111 876

 

 

ANNEXURE A: DEFINITIONS APPLICABLE TO MUSCLE JUNKIE PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Consent: any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information;
  2. Direct Marketing: to approach a data subject, either in person or by mail or electronic communication, for the direct or indirect purpose of promoting or offering to supply, in the ordinary course of business, any goods or services to the data subject; or requesting the data subject to make a donation of any kind for any reason.
  3. Information Officer: The contact person designated by MUSCLE JUNKIE who can be contacted with any related queries or requests.
  4. Personal Information: information relating to an identifiable natural person, including, but not limited to
    • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
    • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
    • any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assigned to the person;
    • the biometric information of the person;
    • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
    • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
    • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
    • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person,
    • but excludes information about an individual who has been dead for more than 20 years;
  5. Processing of Information: any action taken with a person’s Personal Information, including but not limited to obtaining, capturing, organizing, processing, transferring and storing of Personal Information.
  6. POPI: Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  7. Record: any recorded information regardless of form or medium in the possession or under the control of MUSCLE JUNKIE or its affiliates.